Regulation of Next Generation Sequencing
[…] - 71N.Y. Dist., FDA, to Paul Reiter, President, Millennium Biotechnology, Inc. (January 12, 2009) (stating that IVDs were not RUO, despite manufacturer's assertion that they were for research use only, when there was “no evidence that they were labeled that way”), available at (last visited July 8, 2014).
- 72Id. § 809.10(c)(2)(ii) (2013).
- 73An analogous scheme exists for investigational use only (IUO) IVDs. These are IVDs that are “being shipped or delivered for product testing prior to full commercial marketing (for example, for use on specimens derived from humans to compare the usefulness of the product with other products or procedures which are in current use or recognized as useful). …” Id. § 809.10(c)(2)(ii). IUO products, like RUO products, must not be used as a diagnostic procedure without confirmation of the diagnosis by another, medically established diagnostic product or procedure, and must be labeled with the statement, “For Investigational Use Only. The performance characteristics of this product have not been established.”
- 74See CDRH/CBER, Draft Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff: Commercially Distributed In Vitro Diagnostic Products Labeled for Research Use Only or Investigational Use Only: Frequently Asked Questions (June 1, 2011), available at (last visited July 8, 2014).
- 75See 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 (2013).