Regulation of Next Generation Sequencing
[…] The performance characteristics of this product have not been established.”
- 74See CDRH/CBER, Draft Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff: Commercially Distributed In Vitro Diagnostic Products Labeled for Research Use Only or Investigational Use Only: Frequently Asked Questions (June 1, 2011), available at (last visited July 8, 2014).
- 75See 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 (2013). Section § 801.4 implements 21 U.S.C. § 352(f), which provides that a device is “misbranded” if it lacks “adequate directions for use. Section 801.4 states: “The words intended uses or words of similar import in 801.5, 801.119, and 801.122 refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of devices. The intent is determined by such persons' expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives. It may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. … if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”
- 76See FDA RUO/IUO Draft Guidance at 10.