Legal issues
[…] - Fang v. U.S. , U.S. 9th Circuit Court of Appeals , March 31, 1998 , http://laws.findlaw.com/9th/9656800.html .
- Frey V. The scope of Good Samaritan legislation . Med Trial Technique Q . 1994 ; 40 : 159 – 69 .
- Arizona, for example, in Guerrero v. Copper Queen Hospital , 537 P.2d 1329, 1975 .
- California, for example, in McKenna v. Cedars of Lebanon Hospital , 155 Cal.Rptr. 631, 1979 .
- Alabama , Colorado , Georgia , Utah , Washington, and Wyoming. Frey V. The scope of Good Samaritan legislation . Med Trial Technique Q . 1994 ; 40 : 169 .
- For example Arizona, Ariz Rev Stat Ann §32-1471, provides that “Any health care provider licensed or certified to practice as such in this state or elsewhere, or a licensed ambulance attendant, driver or pilot as defined in §41-1831, or any other person who renders emergency care at a public gathering or at the scene of an emergency occurrence gratuitously and in good faith shall not be liable for any civil or other damages as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured persons, unless such person, while rendering such emergency care, is guilty of gross negligence.”
-
American College of Emergency Physicians
.
Good Samaritan protection
.
Ann Emerg Med
.
2000
;
35
:
640
.
10.1016/S0196-0644(00)70041-2 Google Scholar
- Chase v.