Legal issues
[…] - The pertinent part of the Medicare law dealing with fraud (42 USC 1320a) reads: “Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i) (5) of this section) that—(1) presents or causes to be presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or of any State agency, a claim that the Secretary determines—(A) is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or should know was not provided as claimed, (B) is for a medical or other item or service and the person knows or should know the claim is false or fraudulent, … shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty of not more than $2,000 for each item or service.